Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://leeroyrose.co.uk

This website is hosted by Electric Studio on their own server provided by Linode.com in London.

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, or with your consent.

Leeroy Rose is the data controller for personal data about clients, prospective clients, and our current and former employees. Our registered address is

192a The Avenue

Kennington

Oxford

OX15RN.

To contact us with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us or email leeroy@mistyday.co.uk

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations, the exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent. If you would like to know more, please read below:

  1. Clients
  2. Prospective Clients
  3. Contact Forms
  4. Cookies
  5. Analytics

1.0 Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Demographic information such as postcode.
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.

We use your Personal Data to meet our contractual requirements to support us in providing digital services to you. We also use your Personal Data as required by law, such as for tax purposes. We also use your information to invoice you and to keep track of payments that you make.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 2 years. We will retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

2.0 Prospective Clients

As a prospective client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information.
  • Information about your business activities.
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.
  • If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you.

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.

3.0 Contact forms

We collect contact information form the contact form present on the home page and contact page. This information is used to gather your name, email, project-specific requirements you may have and a pdf document brief if you choose to submit one. These details are used for the sole purpose of responding to your enquiry. We retain this information for the duration of our relationship with you, then 2 years if you become a client, and 1 year if you do not.  The information provided to us is not used for any marketing purposes nor is it given to any third parties.

Our website is built using WordPress, as such, we use WordPress standard processes to collect anonymous information about user activity on the site, for example, the number of users who have viewed our contact forms, which helps us measure user engagement and effectiveness of our site.

4.0 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

We store cookies relating Google Analytics and WordPress – To find out more about them, see the following links:

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, for example:

  • In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”.
  • In Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”.
  • In Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting. any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

Blocking all cookies can have a negative impact on the usability of a website.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

5.0 Analytics

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Emailing us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government standards. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Leeroy Rose you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If you have filled in a contact form on our site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email leeroy@mistyday.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the leeroyrose.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24/05/2018.